williamfricker@hotmail.com

Instagram: williamfricker

Agent: Rene Coetzer houseofren@icloud.com

Design Credits:

Show

The Sandman

Snow White

Rosenbaum's Rescue 

A Christmas Carol

Curse of the Corn

Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow

Rapunzel

Blowin’ in the Wind

Trumpets and Raspberries

Pinocchio [set only]

Kindertransport

Mirror Mirror [set only]

Dark Tourism [set only]

Billy the Kid [set only]

Ace of Clubs [set only]

Little Black Book

The Glass Menagerie

Lay Down Your Cross

Hansel and Gretel [set only]

Smoke and Mirrors

The Girl Who Never Forgot

Pinocchio [set only]

Warhorse at The Royal Tournament

Gulliver's Travels

The Three Musketeers

The Snow Queen [set only]

Dick Whittington and His Cat

The Rake's Progress

Ali Ba Ba [set only]

The Song of Rhiannon

Sleeping Beauty

Faces in the Crowd

Sleeping Beauty [set only]

Much Ado About Nothing

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Godspell

Cider with Rosie

The Ballad of Elizabeth Sulky Mouth

The Good Person of Szechuan

Kes

Burn/17

Todd

Pleasure and Pain

What Planet Are You Living On?

York Cycle

Date

Dec 2019

Dec 2019

Jan 2019

Nov 2018

Jul 2018

Mar 2018

Dec 2017

Mar 2017

Jan 2017

Dec 2016

Oct 2016

Dec 2015

Sep 2015

Dec 2014

May 2014

Dec 2013

Mar 2013

Feb 2012

Dec 2011

May 2011

Apr 2011

Dec 2010

Nov 2010

May 2010

Apr 2010

Dec 2009

Nov 2009

Sep 2009

Dec 2008

Dec 2008

Nov 2008

Oct 2008

Dec 2007

Oct 2007

Nov 2006

Jun 2006

May 2006

Feb 2006

Jan 2006

Jun 2005

Mar 2005

Mar 2004

Dec 2002

Sep 2002

Jun 1998

Author

John Ward and David Hewson

Lou Stein

A. Bodin Saphir

Lou Stein

Richard Kay

Lou Stein

Trish Cooke and Robert Hyman

Lou Stein

Dario Fo

John Savournin

Diane Samuels

John Savournin

Daniel Dingsdale

John Savournin

Noel Coward

Jean-Claude Carriere

Tennesse Williams

Nick Payne

Kate Edgar and Colin Wakefield

Polly Wiseman

Beth Flintoff

Kate Edgar and Colin Wakefield

Michael Morpurgo

Adapted by Toby Hulse

Adapted by Beth Flintoff

Kate Edgar and Colin Wakefield

Ben Crocker

Igor Stravinsky

Kate Edgar and Colin Wakefield

Helen Cooper and Mark Bowden

Graeme Garden

Leo Butler

Kate Edgar and Colin Wakefield

Adapted by Jonathan Holloway

CS Lewis

Stephen Schwartz /J.M. Tebelak

Laurie Lee

Chris Broderick

Bertolt Brecht

Barry Hines

Deborah Gearing/Michael Gow

Karl Wallace and Connor Mitchell

Mark Thomson

Kristine Sommerlade

Company/Venue

Mountview

Chickenshed Theatre

The Park Theatre

Chickenshed Theatre

York Maze

Chickenshed Theatre

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Chickenshed Theatre

Chickenshed Theatre

Charles Court Opera /Kings Head Theatre

Chickenshed Theatre

Charles Court Opera /Kings Head Theatre

The Park Theatre

Charles Court Opera /Rosemary Branch Theatre

Union Theatre

WSProductions /Park Theatre

The Theatre Chipping Norton

Hampstead Theatre

Margate Theatre Royal

Margate Theatre Royal

The Watermill- Youth Theatre

Margate Theatre Royal

The National Theatre /Earl's Court Exhibition Centre

The Watermill

The Watermill- Youth Theatre

Margate Theatre Royal

The Theatre Chipping Norton

British Youth Opera /Peacock Theatre

Margate Theatre Royal

W11 Opera/ The Riverside Studios

The Theatre Chipping Norton

Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Margate Theatre Royal

Redshift Theatre

Salisbury Playhouse- Youth Theatre

Greenwich Theatre- Youth Theatre

Salisbury Playhouse- Youth Theatre

Greenwich Theatre

Salisbury Playhouse- Youth Theatre

Salisbury Playhouse- Youth Theatre

Salisbury Playhouse- Youth Theatre

Kabosh

Citizens' Theatre- Stalls Studio

Mind The Gap Dance Theatre

University of Toronto

Director

John Ward

Lou Stein

Kate Fahy

Lou Stein

Richard Kay

Lou Stein

Pooja Ghai

Lou Stein

Lou Stein

John Savournin

Lou Stein

John Savournin

Adam Lenson

John Savournin

Jack Thorpe Baker

Kate Fahy

John Terry

Clare Lizzimore

Will Wollen

Will Wollen

Beth Flintoff

Will Wollen

Alex Simms

Ade Morris

Beth Flintoff

Will Wollen

John Terry

Will Kerley

Will Wollen

Will Kerley

Tim Claydon

Clare Lizzimore

Will Wollen

Jonathan Holloway

Mark Powell

John Maher

Rob Illiffe

Jonathan Moore

Rob Illiffe

Mark Powell

Mark Powell/Rob Illiffe

Karl Wallace

Mark Thomson

Kristine Sommerlade

Joel Kaplan

Awards and Nominations:

2018     Great British Pantomime Award nomination for Best Staging and Set for Rapunzel at The Theatre Royal Stratford East.

2018     Off West End Theatre Awards: Best Production for Young People (Ages 13+) for Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow at The Chickenshed Theatre.

2001     Linbury Biennial for Stage Design finalist

Associate Design Credits:

Show

Girl from the North Country [Broadway]

Girl from the North Country [West End]

Girl from the North Country [Toronto]

Memoirs of a Sailor

WarHorse [UK and International Tour]

WarHorse [WW1 Centenary]

Girl from the North Country [New York]

This House [UK Tour]

WarHorse [Second UK Tour]

School of Rock [West End]

This House [West End and Chichester]

WarHorse [Chinese Tour]

WarHorse [Holland Tour]

A View From The Bridge

WarHorse [UK Tour]

WarHorse [Berlin]

WarHorse [Australian Tour]

WarHorse [US Tour]

Date

Feb 2020

Dec 2019

Sep 2019

Apr 2019

Jan 2019

Nov 2019

Oct 2018

Feb 2018

Oct 2017

Nov 2016

Sep 2016

Sep 2015

Jun 2014

Apr 2014

Oct 2013

Oct 2013

Jan 2013

Jun 2012

Original Designer

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

59 Productions

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Anna Louizos

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Paul O'Mahoney

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Rae Smith

Producer/Venue

Runaway Entertainment/The Belasco Theater [New York]

Runaway Entertainment/The Geilgud Theatre [London]

Runaway Entertainment, Mirvish Productions/The Alexandra Theater [Toronto]

Sheikh Jaber Al Ahmad Cultural Centre [Kuwait]

National Theatre/Numerous UK and International Venues

National Theatre

Runaway Entertainment/The Public Theater [New York]

National Theatre, Headlong, Jonathan Church Productions/Numerous UK venues

National Theatre/Numerous UK venues

Really Useful Group/Gillian Lynne Theatre [London]

National Theatre, Headlong, Nimax/The Garrick [London] and Chichester Festival Theatre

National Theatre UK, National Theatre of China/Numerous Chinese venues

National Theatre UK, Stage Entertainment/Numerous Dutch venues

Liverpool Everyman Theatre

National Theatre UK, Mark Rubinstein Ltd/Numerous UK venues

National Theatre UK, Stage Entertainment/Theater Des Westens [Berlin]

National Theatre UK, Global Creatures/Numerous Australian venues

National Theatre UK, NETworks Presentations/Numerous US venues

Director/Associate Director

Conor McPherson

Conor McPherson

Conor McPherson

Tama Matheson

Katie Henry

Katie Henry

Conor McPherson

Jonathan O'Boyle

Katie Henry

Laurence Connor

Jeremy Herrin

Alex Simms

Drew Barr

Charlotte Gwinner

Alex Simms

Polly Findlay

Drew Barr

Bijan Sheibani

 

 

Designers Assisted:

Rae Smith

Tobias Hoheisel

Mark Thompson
Rob Jones
Lizzie Clachan
Ian MacNeil
Jo Maund
Soutra Gilmour
Anthony Ward
Mark Tildesley
Tanya Macallin
Leslie Travers
Tim Shorthall
Lez Brotherston
Yolanda Sonnabend
Paul Farnsworth
Paul Brown

Jan 2002-Jan 2020. Dates not exclusive but Will has assisted Rae on many shows in this time.

Sep-Nov 2014. Jan-Mar 2015. Oct 2015. Jul-Sep 2018

May-Jul 2003. Aug-Sep 2005. Mar-Apr 2006. Nov-Dec 2015. Aug 2018
June 2016-Mar 2017
Nov 2014. Jan-Mar 2015. Sep 2015 
Jun-Jul 2014. Dec 2014
Jan 2015. Jan 2016
Jul-Aug 2014
Mar-May 2004. Oct 2005. Dec 2011.
Mar 2011. Will contributed to an early model of the opening ceremony for London 2012 
Aug and Dec 2010
Dec 2006-Apr 2007. Dec 2007-Apr 2008. Nov 2009. Jan-Mar 2010. 
Jan 2009. Dec 2009-Jan 2010
March-July 2005. Aug-Sep 2006. Nov 2006. Nov 2009  
Dec 2006-Jan 2007
May 2004. Jun-Jul 2005. Jun 2006
Nov-Dec 2003

Other:

 

2002    Scenic artist and design assistant at the Citizens' Theatre, Glasgow

 

 

Education and Qualifications:

1995-1998 The University of Birmingham    BA Hons Drama and Theatre Arts. Class 1
1999-2001 The Slade School of Fine Art    MFA Fine Art (Theatre Design)